Skip to main content
FLAGSHIP · FREEVRAM Calculator, which GPU runs which model? →
Featured AI Models & Fashion Pack →
Vantaige

The Three AI Markets Problem (2026): Gartner $2.59T vs IDC Hardware vs Stanford Investment vs Menlo Enterprise GenAI

A
Aymen B
16 min read
The Three AI Markets Problem (2026): Gartner $2.59T vs IDC Hardware vs Stanford Investment vs Menlo Enterprise GenAI

# The Three AI Markets Problem (2026): Gartner $2.59T vs IDC Hardware vs Stanford Investment vs Menlo Enterprise GenAI

You do not have an “AI market size” problem. You have a category-error problem. Four widely cited 2025-2026 headlines - Gartner’s $2.59T, IDC’s $487B, Stanford’s $581B, and Menlo’s $37B - measure different economic flows. Blending them into one “total AI market” is how you ship a board slide that dies in diligence.

This is the operator explainer: what each series measures, the numbers you can cite without inventing, a decision rule for which number belongs in which claim, and the Appendix A M01-M14 cheatsheet. Math first. Adjectives last.

Table of contents

  1. 1. TL;DR

  2. 2. The category error in one table

  3. 3. Series 1 - Gartner full-stack AI procurement

  4. 4. Series 2 - IDC AI infrastructure hardware

  5. 5. Series 3 - Stanford corporate AI investment

  6. 6. Series 4 - Menlo enterprise generative AI spend

  7. 7. Other forecasts (expect conflict)

  8. 8. Which number for which claim (decision rules)

  9. 9. Citation cheatsheet - Appendix A M01-M14

  10. 10. Watch out / when NOT

  11. 11. FAQ

  12. 12. References

  13. 13. Related from Vantaige

TL;DR {#tldr}

  • Never blend. Gartner $2,595.7B (2026f) is full-stack procurement spend. IDC $487B (2026f) is hardware only. Stanford $581B is 2025 actual corporate investment (VC/PE/M&A), not opex. Menlo $37B is 2025 U.S. enterprise GenAI bottoms-up, excluding chips and hyperscaler inference.

  • Gartner YoY is +47% vs 2025 $1,764.9B. Infrastructure alone is $1,431.5B of the 2026 Gartner total. Models are $32.6B (+110% outlook).

  • IDC hardware path: $153B (2024) → $318B (2025) → $487B (2026f); >$1T by 2029f. Separate IDC product (~$1.3T by 2029 full-stack AI+GenAI) is not the hardware tracker.

  • Stanford AI Index 2026 (Apr 13, 2026): global corporate AI investment $581B in 2025 (+129.9% from $253B). US private $285.9B. Misuse alert: this is not a 2026 “market size.”

  • Menlo Dec 9, 2025: enterprise GenAI $37B (3.2× from restated $11.5B in 2024); app layer $19B; infra (Menlo definition) $18B. Scope exclusions matter more than the headline.

  • Secondary roundups (including Digital Applied, Jun 12, 2026) are navigational. Cite publisher + date + URL + definition every time.

The category error in one table {#category-error}

Three (really four) “AI market” numbers measure different economic flows. If you cannot state the flow in one sentence, you are not ready to put the number on a slide.

SeriesWhat it measuresHeadlinePeriodSource
GartnerFull-stack AI procurement spend (infra + services + software + cyber + platforms + models + app dev + data)$2.59T2026 forecast (+47% YoY)Gartner, May 19, 2026 (Business Wire / Morningstar syndication)
IDC AI Infrastructure TrackerHardware only (AI-optimized servers, storage, networking) - excludes software/services$487B2026 forecast (+53% YoY); 2025 actual $318BIDC, Apr 16, 2026 (via Digital Applied synthesis Jun 12, 2026 citing primary)
Stanford AI Index 2026Corporate AI investment (VC/PE/M&A into AI companies) - not opex$581B2025 actual (+129.9% from $253B in 2024)Stanford HAI AI Index 2026, released Apr 13, 2026
Menlo VenturesBuyer-side enterprise generative AI spend (bottoms-up + survey)$37B2025Menlo, Dec 9, 2025

Rule: Never add these into one “total AI market.” Secondary explainer that frames the conflict: Digital Applied, Jun 12, 2026 - *AI Spending Forecasts 2026: Gartner, IDC, Stanford Compiled*.

IDC also publishes a separate full-stack “AI + GenAI Spending Guide” (~$1.3T by 2029, ~31.9% CAGR). That is not the same product as the $487B hardware tracker. Saying “IDC says ~$500B” without naming the tracker is how analysts invent false conflicts with Gartner.

Series 1 - Gartner full-stack AI procurement {#gartner}

Publisher: Gartner, Inc.

Primary coverage: Business Wire / Morningstar syndication of the Gartner press release, May 19, 2026.

URL (syndication): https://www.morningstar.com/news/business-wire/20260519405832/gartner-forecasts-worldwide-ai-spending-to-grow-47-in-2026

Also cited: Gartner clients report *Forecast: AI Spending, Worldwide, 2025-2030, 1Q26*.

Use this series when you mean: what organizations will spend buying AI-related goods and services across the stack.

Worldwide AI Spending (Millions USD)

As republished from Gartner Table 1:

Market202520262027
AI Services436,351585,527759,418
AI Cybersecurity25,92051,34785,997
AI Software282,897453,209638,431
AI Models15,49432,60459,161
AI Platforms (DS/ML)21,29229,92842,639
AI Application Development Platforms6,5878,41610,922
AI Data8263,1266,480
AI Infrastructure975,5811,431,5091,890,310
Total AI Spending1,764,9472,595,6673,493,358

Operator notes

  • 2026 total ≈ $2.60T, +47% YoY vs 2025 ≈ $1.76T (Appendix M01, M02, M04).

  • Infrastructure is >$45% of the 2026 total ($1,431.5B - M05). That is AI-optimized IaaS, servers, network fabric, semiconductors inside Gartner’s procurement frame - not identical to IDC’s hardware tracker.

  • Models outlook raised to +110% in 2026 (to $32.6B - M06) on agentic / multistep consumption. That is a models line item, not “agent software.”

  • Mid-year revision story (Jan ≈$2.52T / 44% → May $2.59T / 47%): scope widened; Gartner says cross-vintage comparisons “are not meaningful” (per Digital Applied citing Gartner). Do not build a narrative on vintage-to-vintage deltas without that caveat.

Agent software flag (secondary path): Digital Applied / CIO Dive-style coverage attributes to Gartner: purpose-built AI agent software $86.4B (2025) → $206.5B (2026) → $376.3B (2027) (~+139% then +82%). Treat as vendor-stated via secondary until confirmed in a Gartner primary PDF. It is distinct from the broader “AI Software” line ($453.2B in 2026) in the table above. If you put “$206B agents” on a slide, label the path.

Series 2 - IDC AI infrastructure hardware {#idc}

Use this series when you mean: AI-optimized servers, storage, and networking dollars - not software seats, not services SOWs, not model API bills.

MetricFigureNotes
2024 AI infra$153BHardware tracker
2025 AI infra$318B≈+108% YoY (M08)
2026 AI infra (f)$487B≈+53% YoY (M07)
2029 AI infra (f)>$1T~31% 5-yr CAGR reported (M09)
Q4 2025 snapshot$89.9B (servers $87.7B ≈97.6%; storage $2.2B)US ~77% of that quarter

Sources: IDC Worldwide Quarterly AI Infrastructure Tracker (Apr 2026 release cited widely); synthesis https://www.digitalapplied.com/blog/ai-spending-forecasts-2026-gartner-idc-stanford-compiled

Why Gartner infra ≠ IDC hardware. Gartner’s $1.43T “AI Infrastructure” is a procurement bucket inside a full-stack forecast. IDC’s $487B is a hardware tracker. Overlap exists (servers, fabric, storage), but the boxes are not coextensive. If a vendor deck says “the AI infra market is $1.4T-$0.5T depending on source,” make them name both definitions or reject the slide.

Supply-side ceiling note from the research dump: power, grid, and memory constraints are real risk flags on infra forecasts (IDC risk flags via Digital Applied). Treat long-range >$1T as a trajectory under those constraints, not a purchase order.

Series 3 - Stanford corporate AI investment {#stanford}

Source: Stanford HAI *AI Index 2026*, released Apr 13, 2026 (Quid data for the investment chapter).

MetricFigureNotes
Global corporate AI investment 2025$581BIncl. M&A; +129.9% vs $253B (2024) - M10
Global private AI investment (ex-M&A)~$344.7BDo not mislabel as US-only
US private AI investment$285.9BChina $12.4B; UK $5.9B - M11
US GenAI share of private$163.6BChina+Europe GenAI combined ≈ $4.7B (reported)

Misuse alert: Secondary posts often cite $581B as a 2026 market size. It is 2025 investment actuals - capital flowing into AI companies - not what enterprises spent on GenAI tools that year.

Operator translation:

  • Use Stanford when your question is “how hot is capital formation / M&A into AI?”

  • Do not use Stanford when your question is “what will my industry spend on copilots next year?”

  • Do not average Stanford with Gartner. Investment and procurement are different ledgers.

Series 4 - Menlo enterprise generative AI spend {#menlo}

Publisher: Menlo Ventures - *2025: The State of Generative AI in the Enterprise*

Date: Dec 9, 2025

URL: https://menlovc.com/perspective/2025-the-state-of-generative-ai-in-the-enterprise/

PDF: https://menlovc.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/12/menlo_ventures_enterprise_ai_report-2025-123125.pdf

Methodology: Survey of 495 U.S. enterprise AI decision-makers (Nov 7-25, 2025) + bottoms-up market model.

Scope exclusions (read twice): Excludes chips (e.g., Nvidia), hyperscaler inference/serving (AWS/GCP/Azure/Fireworks), and AI features bolted into existing non-AI software (e.g., Intuit Assist). 2023/2024 figures restated excluding inference for comparability.

MetricFigure
Enterprise GenAI spend 2025$37B (M12)
2024 (restated)$11.5B (M13)
2023 (restated)$1.7B
YoY3.2×
Share of global software / SaaS market (Menlo claim)~6%
Application layer$19B (>50% of GenAI) - M14
Infrastructure layer (Menlo definition)$18B (was $9.2B in 2024)
Products >$1B ARR≥10
Products >$100M ARR≥50

Application split (2025):

  • Horizontal AI: $8.4B (5.3× YoY) - copilots 86% ($7.2B); agent platforms 10% ($750M); personal productivity 5% ($450M)

  • Departmental AI: $7.3B (4.1×) - coding $4.0B (55%); IT $700M; marketing $660M; CS $630M; design 7%; HR 5%

  • Vertical AI: $3.5B (~3× from $1.2B) - healthcare ~$1.5B (43%); legal $650M; creators $360M; government $350M

  • Healthcare ambient scribes: $600M (+2.4×)

Infra split (Menlo definition): Foundation model APIs $12.5B; model training infra $4.0B; AI data/orchestration infra $1.5B.

This is the series you want for buyer-side GenAI product spend inside enterprises - the closest thing to “what did companies actually pay for GenAI applications and related infra (as Menlo defines it)?” It will look “small” next to Gartner’s $2.59T because it is designed to be a different box.

Other forecasts (expect conflict) {#conflict}

“GenAI market in 2030” is not one number. From the research dump’s conflict table:

PublisherScopeNear-termLonger-term
Bloomberg IntelligenceGenerative AI (HW+SW+services+adjacent)Hyperscaler capex could approach ~$750B in 2026; agentic AI spend could reach $286B by 2032$2.3T by 2032 (raised from prior $1.8T) - press Jun 4, 2026
McKinsey Global InstituteAnnual economic value of GenAI (not market revenue)-$2.6T-$4.4T / year across 63 use cases (2023 study - label vintage)
ABI ResearchGenAI software$63.7B (2025) → $93.9B (2026)~$220B (2030)
The Business Research CompanyNarrower GenAI market$34.3B (2025) → $47.3B (2026)$129.8B (2030)
Stratpace AdvisoryFoundation models (advisory estimate)$30B (2024) → ~$120B (2026)$420B (2030) - label as advisory
MarketsandMarketsAI Agents$7.84B (2025)$52.62B (2030)
BCC ResearchAI Agents$8B (2025)$48.3B (2030)
Information MattersAgentic AI (independent build)Central ~$40B (2026) (range $33-48B)Base ~$140B (2030)
Research and Markets / TBRC-styleBroad “AI market”~$318B (2026)~$920B (2030) - scope ≠ Gartner

Writer rule from the dump: “GenAI market in 2030” can mean ~$130B (TBRC), ~$220B (ABI software), ~$420B (Stratpace foundation-model stack), or trillions if you use Bloomberg’s broad GenAI / Gartner full-stack AI. Always define the box. Economic-value studies (McKinsey MGI $2.6T-$4.4T) are not revenue markets.

Which number for which claim (decision rules) {#decision}

Print this next to your slide template.

Claim you want to makeUseDo not use
“Worldwide AI procurement will hit ~$2.6T in 2026”Gartner total (M01)Stanford investment; Menlo GenAI
“AI hardware (servers/storage/network) is ~$487B in 2026”IDC hardware tracker (M07)Gartner total; Menlo
“Capital into AI companies was $581B in 2025”Stanford AI Index (M10)Any spend series
“U.S. enterprises spent $37B on GenAI products (Menlo box) in 2025”Menlo (M12)Gartner; IDC hardware
“GenAI apps (buyer-side) are a $19B layer”Menlo app layer (M14)Bloomberg 2032; Gartner models line
“Hyperscaler capex could approach ~$750B in 2026”Bloomberg Intelligence (label)Menlo; Stanford
“AI could create $2.6T-$4.4T annual economic value”McKinsey MGI 2023 value study (label vintage + “value ≠ revenue”)Any 2026 spend forecast
“Agent software is $206B in 2026”Only with secondary-path labeling until Gartner PDF confirmedDo not pass as Menlo agent platforms ($750M)

Fast verbal test: If you can replace the number with “procurement / hardware / investment / enterprise GenAI product spend” and the sentence still parses, you have the right series. If the sentence only works with the vague noun “AI market,” rewrite the claim.

Citation cheatsheet - Appendix A M01-M14 {#cheatsheet}

Copy-paste for charts. Confidence and method notes are from the research appendix compiled 2026-09-02. Full URLs in References.

IDMetricValueUnitAs-ofPublisherMethod noteConfidence
M01Worldwide AI spend2595.7$B2026fGartnerFull-stack procurementHigh (syndicated table)
M02Worldwide AI spend1764.9$B2025GartnerFull-stackHigh
M03Worldwide AI spend3493.4$B2027fGartnerFull-stackHigh
M04AI YoY growth47%2026fGartnervs 2025High
M05AI infrastructure spend1431.5$B2026fGartnerSub-segmentHigh
M06AI models spend32.6$B2026fGartner+110% YoYHigh
M07AI infra hardware487$B2026fIDCHardware trackerMed-High
M08AI infra hardware318$B2025IDCHardware trackerMed-High
M09AI infra hardware>1000$B2029fIDCHardware trackerMed-High
M10Corporate AI investment581$B2025aStanford HAIVC/PE/M&AHigh
M11US private AI investment285.9$B2025aStanford HAIPrivate investmentHigh
M12Enterprise GenAI spend37$B2025Menlo VenturesSurvey 495 + bottoms-up; excludes chips/hyperscaler inferenceHigh
M13Enterprise GenAI spend11.5$B2024MenloRestated ex-inferenceHigh
M14GenAI app layer19$B2025MenloApplication layerHigh

Syndication URL for M01-M06: Morningstar/Business Wire Gartner May 19, 2026 press.

IDC path for M07-M09: Digital Applied Jun 12, 2026 synthesis citing IDC Apr 2026 tracker.

Stanford for M10-M11: AI Index 2026 (Apr 13, 2026).

Menlo for M12-M14: Dec 9, 2025 report + PDF.

Watch out / when NOT {#when-not}

Watch out

  1. 1. Vintage blending - Gartner Jan vs May 2026 outlooks are not cleanly comparable (scope widened). Do not chart “Gartner raised the market” as if definitions were frozen.

  2. 2. IDC product confusion - Hardware tracker ($487B) ≠ full-stack AI+GenAI Spending Guide (~$1.3T by 2029).

  3. 3. Stanford as spend - $581B is 2025 investment actuals. Saying “the 2026 AI market is $581B” is wrong on both year and category.

  4. 4. Menlo exclusions - Chips, hyperscaler inference, and bolted-in AI features are out. Comparing Menlo $37B to Gartner $2.59T without saying so is malpractice.

  5. 5. Agent software secondary - $206.5B (2026) agent-software path is secondary-attributed until a Gartner primary PDF confirms. Do not equate it with Menlo’s $750M agent-platform app spend.

  6. 6. Value ≠ revenue - McKinsey MGI $2.6T-$4.4T is economic value across use cases (2023). It is not a TAM you can sell into at 100% take rate.

  7. 7. Secondary aggregators - Use Digital Applied / blog roundups to find the primary; re-check the primary page before publish.

When NOT to use a “market size” slide

  • You cannot name the flow (procurement / hardware / investment / enterprise GenAI) in one sentence.

  • Your audience is a buyer deciding on a copilot seat budget - give them Menlo-layer or category spend, not Gartner’s full stack.

  • Your audience is a semiconductor / server diligence - start with IDC hardware, not Menlo GenAI.

  • Your audience is a fund diligence on capital formation - Stanford, not Gartner total.

  • You are tempted to average two series “to be conservative.” Averaging category errors does not create rigor.

FAQ {#faq}

What is the AI market size in 2026?

There is no single honest number. If you mean full-stack procurement, Gartner’s May 19, 2026 forecast is $2,595.7B (+47% YoY). If you mean AI hardware, IDC’s tracker is $487B (2026f). If you mean 2025 capital into AI companies, Stanford AI Index 2026 reports $581B. If you mean U.S. enterprise GenAI product spend (Menlo box), $37B in 2025. Pick the box; then cite it.

Why is Gartner ~$2.6T and Menlo only $37B?

Different universes. Gartner is worldwide full-stack AI procurement (infra through services). Menlo is a bottoms-up enterprise generative AI spend model with explicit exclusions (chips, hyperscaler inference, bolted-in AI features) and a U.S. enterprise survey backbone. Both can be “right” inside their definitions.

Can I add IDC $487B to Menlo $37B?

No. Overlap and non-overlap are messy; more importantly, they answer different questions. Adding them invents a third market that nobody measured.

Is Stanford’s $581B a 2026 forecast?

No. Stanford HAI AI Index 2026 (Apr 13, 2026) reports 2025 actual corporate AI investment ($581B, +129.9% from $253B in 2024). Do not relabel it as a 2026 spend forecast.

What share of Gartner’s 2026 total is infrastructure?

AI Infrastructure is $1,431.5B of $2,595.7B - more than 45% of the 2026 total in the syndicated table.

Where do “agent market” forecasts fit?

Separately, and they conflict. Examples in the research dump: MarketsandMarkets $7.84B → $52.62B (2030); BCC $8B → $48.3B; Information Matters central ~$40B (2026); Bloomberg agentic spend $286B by 2032; secondary Gartner agent-software path $206.5B (2026). None of these is Menlo’s $750M agent-platform application spend. Define agent vs copilot vs workflow before you quote.

What about PwC’s $15.7T by 2030?

That is a GDP contribution macro estimate, not a software TAM. Cite PwC primary when used; do not drop it next to Gartner procurement without labeling the category.

References {#references}

All accessed September 2026:

  1. 1. Gartner (via Business Wire / Morningstar syndication, May 19, 2026) - Gartner Forecasts Worldwide AI Spending to Grow 47% in 2026 (Table 1 segment dollars; M01-M06)

  2. 2. Digital Applied (Jun 12, 2026) - AI Spending Forecasts 2026: Gartner, IDC, Stanford Compiled (navigational synthesis; IDC hardware path M07-M09; vintage notes)

  3. 3. Stanford HAI - *AI Index 2026* (released Apr 13, 2026) - investment chapter / Quid data (M10-M11); search hai.stanford.edu AI Index 2026

  4. 4. Menlo Ventures (Dec 9, 2025) - 2025: The State of Generative AI in the Enterprise (M12-M14)

  5. 5. Menlo Ventures PDF - menlo_ventures_enterprise_ai_report-2025-123125.pdf

  6. 6. Bloomberg Intelligence press (Jun 4, 2026) - Generative AI market poised to reach $2.3 trillion by 2032…

  7. 7. Bloomberg Professional - Generative AI 2026 Outlook

  8. 8. McKinsey Global Institute (2023) - The economic potential of generative AI (value ≠ revenue; label vintage)

  9. 9. ABI Research - Generative AI software market report summary

  10. 10. The Business Research Company - Generative AI Global Market Report

  11. 11. MarketsandMarkets - AI Agents Market

  12. 12. BCC Research - AI Agent Market

  13. 13. Information Matters - Agentic AI market report forecast Q1 2026 PDF

  14. 14. Research and Markets - Artificial Intelligence Market Report (scope ≠ Gartner)

  15. 15. Stratpace Advisory - Global generative AI foundation models outlook to 2030 (advisory estimate - label)

  16. 16. Vantaige research dump - /workspace/vantaige-ai-market-research-2026.md (compiled 2026-09-02; Appendix A M01-M14)

---

One short email a week: the forecasts that survive diligence, the category errors that do not, and the “when NOT” notes vendors skip. Subscribe at vantaige.io.

*Written as Aymen B for Vantaige.io - 2 September 2026 (ICT). Operator research note, not investment advice. Re-check primary links before you put a number on a board slide.*

Get the best new AI tools and guides, weekly

One short email a week. The tools worth trying, the guides worth reading, nothing else.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

A

Aymen B

Contributing writer at Vantaige, covering the AI tools ecosystem.